Privacy Policy

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS, SO PLEASE REVIEW THEM CAREFULLY.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Sorrelli, Inc. (“Sorrelli” or “we”) owns and operates this website. In order to better protect your privacy, we have provided this notice explaining our online information practices. Sorrelli reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for any changes.

Please take a moment to read the following information about the ways in which Sorrelli has safeguarded your online shopping experience. By using the pages on this website, you are accepting the practices described in this notice.

Information Provided by Our Visitors

Sorrelli only collects personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and birth date. Unless specifically stated, we do not require this information to obtain access to our site. The personal information we collect is used by Sorrelli only for the specific purpose for which it is submitted, as indicated below and on our website. For example:

Customer Service

Sorrelli collects personal information when you send us e-mails containing questions, requests, or ideas. We save this personal information associated with questions, requests, and/or ideas in our customer service database (data which does not expire and is retained) in order to respond to those questions and requests.

Catalog Requests

The names and mailing addresses submitted by visitors who request a printed catalog are used only to mail the catalog and are not shared with any third party unaffiliated with our printing process. If you would like to remove your name and address from our catalog mailing list, please send an e-mail to sales@sorrelli.com. Please include your full name, e-mail address and phone number in case we need to contact you.

E-Mail Newsletters

Some of our pages, in the future, will allow visitors to register to receive periodic e-mail newsletters or updates from us by providing an e-mail address. Any e-mail you receive from Sorrelli will allow you to “unsubscribe” from this informational service at any time.

Customer Accounts

Your personal information is retained to provide you with the ability to track products you have purchased, and to help expedite the checkout process. On occasion, we may use this information to offer products or information that we think may be of interest to our customers (most of our customers enjoy receiving such material).

The customer accounts will, in the future, allow you to register for e-mails reminding you of new products or special promotions.

If you prefer not to receive the information or offers described above, please

  • update your customer profile and opt out of such communications;
  • or follow the instructions in the e-mail to “unsubscribe”;
  • or send an e-mail to sales@sorrelli.com, and we will remove your name from our e-mail mailing list. Please include your full name, e-mail address and phone number in case we have questions. It may take several days to process your instructions, during which time you may continue to receive messages.

Sharing of Information

We do not share your personal information with third party companies who are not performing functions on our behalf, unless you have given us permission to do so.

At times, we employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include: removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, verify and process credit card transactions, printing and mailing our catalog, and providing marketing assistance. Using contractual or other arrangements, Sorrelli will ensure that these agents, contractors and third party service providers, who may receive personal information in the course of providing services to Sorrelli, protect the personal information in a manner consistent with the principles set out in this privacy policy.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas, or court orders.

Internet Protocol and Aggregate Information

Sorrelli’s website servers collect the domain name and IP address of visitors to our website.

Aggregate information showing the IP addresses and/or domain names of visitors, the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed, etc. is collected and used only for internal review to measure the overall use of our website and provide direction for its continuous improvement. This information is not sold to or shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We do not rent, sell, or share e-mail addresses of visitors to our website with any other company or organization who are not performing functions on our behalf.

In order to provide maximum security, our website does not store your credit card information. Credit card information is not retained electronically on our website after transmitting it to our merchant account provider for processing.

Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first obtaining your consent.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Sorrelli utilizes physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to guard our online visitors’ personal information against unauthorized access and use. These security measures are periodically reviewed. Please note, however, that any information sent or received over the Internet, is generally insecure. Sorrelli does not and cannot make any representation or warranty concerning the security of any communication, to or from the website, or any representation or warranty, regarding the possible interception and misuse of your personal information by unauthorized parties.

Links

Sorrelli’s website may contain links to other sites, and we make every effort to only link to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

Children’s Online Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. Consistent with this Act, Sorrelli will not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using this website.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

Visitors may modify personal information stored by Sorrelli by signing in to their specific customer account.

Deleting Your Sorrelli Customer Account Information

Personal information contained within the customer accounts profile does not expire and is retained until you request that it be deleted from our database. If you would like to remove your name and personal information from our customer account records, please write to us at:

Sorrelli Jewelry
125 W Main Street
Kutztown, PA 19530
USA

or send an e-mail to sales@sorrelli.com.

Please include your full name, e-mail address and phone number in case we have questions.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of September, 2007. Sorrelli recognizes that legal interpretation of current privacy laws and future privacy legislation may impact its privacy policies and procedures. Sorrelli will review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and notification of any revisions will be posted on this website. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the personal information collected from the date of posting of the revised Privacy Policy to Sorrelli’s website.